Menu

NJ Wrestling History

NJSIAA Group Wrestling Champions

 

Group 5

Year Champion    Runner-Up
2015 Brick Memorial Hunterdon Central
2016 Southern Regional Howell
2017 Howell Hunterdon Central
2018 Howell Southern Regional
2019 Southern Regional Hunterdon Central
2020 Southern Regional Manalapan
                                                                                          


Group 4

Year Champion    Runner-Up
1982 Highland Hunterdon Central
1983 Highland Hunterdon Central
1984 Highland Hunterdon Central
1985 Highland Phillipsburg
1986 Phillipsburg Clifton
1987 Phillipsburg Fair Lawn
1988 Phillipsburg Hunterdon Central
1989 Hunterdon Central Lenape
1990 Madison Central Westfield
1991 Highland Manalapan
1992 Highland Randolph
1993 Randolph Hunterdon Central
1994 Highland Hunterdon Central
1995 Highland Hunterdon Central
1996 Highland Middletown North
1997 Phillipsburg Southern
1998 Phillipsburg Washington Twp
1999 Phillipsburg Hunterdon Central
2000 Phillipsburg Hunterdon Central
2001 Absegami Phillipsburg
2002 Absegami Phillipsburg
2003 Absegami Hunterdon Central
2004 Absegami Jackson Memorial
2005 Southern Regional Phillipsburg
2006 Jackson Memorial Southern Regional
2007 Jackson Memorial Southern Regional
2008 Brick Memorial Southern Regional
2009 Brick Memorial Southern Regional
2010 Jackson Memorial Hunterdon Central
2011 Jackson Memorial Phillipsburg
2012 Phillipsburg Brick Memorial
2013 Brick Memorial Southern Regional
2014 Phillipsburg Southern Regional
2015 Phillipsburg Jackson Memorial
2016 Phillipsburg Clearview
2017 Phiilipsburg Mendham
2018 Phillipsburg Long Branch
2019 Kingsway Phillipsburg
2020 North Hunterdon Kingsway
                                                                                          


Group 3

Year Champion   Runner-Up
1982 North Hunterdon Phillipsburg
1983 Phillipsburg Voorhees
1984 North Hunterdon Phillipsburg
1985 Voorhees Cranford
1986 Brick Memorial Cranford
1987 Voorhees Highland
1988 Brick Memorial Voorhees
1989 Phillipsburg High Point
1990 Warren Hills High Point
1991 Phillipsburg Brick Memorial
1992 Phillipsburg High Point
1993 North Hunterdon Phillipsburg
1994 Brick Memorial Phillipsburg
1995 Phillipsburg High Point
1996 Phillipsburg Brick Memorial
1997 Warren Hills North Hunterdon
1998 Brick Memorial Lenape Valley
1999 Brick Memorial North Hunterdon
2000 West Deptford Sparta
2001 South Plainfield High Point
2002 North Hunterdon High Point
2003 Phillipsburg North Hunterdon
2004 Phillipsburg Kingsway
2005 South Plainfield Ocean Township
2006 South Plainfield High Point
2007 Kingsway Ocean Township
2008 High Point Sayreville
2009 Phillipsburg Montville
2010 South Plainfield High Point
2011 High Point South Plainfield
2012 South Plainfield Ocean Township
2013 South Plainfield Toms River South
2014 Clearview Brick Twp
2015 Delsea Paramus
2016 South Plainfield Delsea
2017 South Plainfield Delsea
2018 South Plainfield Delsea
2019 West Essex Delsea
2020 Montville West Essex
                                                                                        

Group 2

Year Champion Runner-Up
1982 Voorhees Pennsville
1983 Sparta Delaware Valley
1984 Delaware Valley High Point
1985 Delaware Valley Lenape Valley
1986 Ridge Caldwell
1987 Delaware Valley Haddon Twp.
1988 Delaware Valley Pennsville
1989 Delaware Valley Wallkill Valley
1990 Delaware Valley Delsea
1991 Delsea Jefferson
1992 Jefferson Somerville
1993 Jefferson Delaware Valley
1994 Jefferson Buena
1995 Voorhees Buena
1996 Kittatinny Jefferson
1997 Kingsway Hopatcong
1998 Kingsway Voorhees
1999 Delaware Valley Sterling
2000 South Plainfield Kittatinny
2001 Kittatinny Delaware Valley
2002 Kittatinny Delaware Valley
2003 Kittatinny Buena
2004 Kittatinny Buena
2005 Kittatinny Delaware Valley
2006 Kittatinny Delaware Valley
2007 South Plainfield Hackettstown
2008 Long Branch Brearley
2009 Long Branch Brearley
2010 Long Branch West Deptford
2011 Brearley West Essex
2012 Raritan Delsea
2013 High Point Long Branch
2014 High Point Hanover Park
2015 Hanover Park Lenape Valley
2016 Emerson Delaware Valley
2017 Delaware Valley Hanover Park
2018 High Point Raritan
2019 South Plainfield High Point
2020 High Point West Deptford
                                                                                       

Group 1

Year Champion Runner-Up
1982 Roselle Park Paulsboro
1983 Paulsboro New Providence
1984 Paulsboro Emerson
1985 Paulsboro Roselle Park
1986 Paulsboro Emerson
1987 Paulsboro Bernards
1988 Paulsboro Roselle Park
1989 Paulsboro Roselle Park
1990 Paulsboro Bernards
1991 Paulsboro Roselle Park
1992 Paulsboro Manville
1993 Paulsboro Manville
1994 Paulsboro Hawthorne
1995 Paulsboro Pequannock
1996 Paulsboro Belvidere
1997 Paulsboro* Roselle Park*
1998 Paulsboro Roselle Park
1999 Paulsboro Bound Brook
2000 Paulsboro Bound Brook
2001 Paulsboro Belvidere
2002 Paulsboro Roselle Park
2003 Paulsboro Roselle Park
2004 Paulsboro Hanover Park
2005 Paulsboro New Providence
2006 Paulsboro Hasbrouck Heights
2007 Paulsboro Brearley
2008 Kittatinny Collingswood
2009 Paulsboro Newton
2010 Paulsboro Newton
2011 Paulsboro Kittatinny
2012 Bound Brook Hanover Park
2013 Bound Brook Hanover Park
2014 Bound Brook Paulsboro
2015 Bound Brook Paulsboro
2016 Paulsboro Kittatinny
2017 Paulsboro Kittatinny
2018 Paulsboro Emerson
2019 Paulsboro Kittatinny
2020 Paulsboro Delaware Vellay
                                                                                      

* Paulsboro and Roselle Park split the 1997 Group 1 Championship


Non-Public A

Year Champion Runner-Up
1982 Paul VI-Haddonfield Seton Hall Prep
1983 Seton Hall Prep Paul VI-Haddonfield
1984 Paul VI-Haddonfield Essex Catholic
1985 Paul VI-Haddonfield Essex Catholic
1986 Paul VI-Haddonfield St. Joes (Montvale)
1987 Paul VI-Haddonfield Seton Hall Prep
1988 Paul VI-Haddonfield St. Joe's (Montvale)
1989 Paul VI-Haddonfield Seton Hall Prep
1990 Paul VI-Haddonfield Bergen Catholic
1991 Bergen Catholic Paul VI-Haddonfield
1992 Paul VI-Haddonfield Bergen Catholic
1993 St. Joe's (Montvale) Holy Cross
1994 Bergen Catholic Camden Catholic
1995 Bergen Catholic Camden Catholic
1996 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
1997 St. Joe's (Montvale) Camden Catholic
1998 St. Joe's (Montvale) Camden Catholic
1999 Camden Catholic St. Joe's (Montvale)
2000 Camden Catholic St. Peter's Prep
2001 Camden Catholic St. Peter's Prep
2002 Bergen Catholic CBA
2003 Bergen Catholic Camden Catholic
2004 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
2005 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
2006 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
2007 Camden Catholic Don Bosco Prep
2008 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
2009 Camden Catholic Bergen Catholic
2010 Don Bosco Prep St. Augustine Prep
2011 Delbarton Bishop Ahr
2012 Bergen Catholic CBA
2013 Bergen Catholic CBA
2014 Bergen Catholic St. Augustine Prep
2015 Bergen Catholic St. Augustine Prep
2016 Bergen Catholic St. Augustine Prep
2017 Bergen Catholic St. Augustine Prep
2018 Bergen Catholic Camden Catholic
2019 Bergen Catholic St. Augustine Prep
2020 Delbarton St. Augustine Prep
                                                                                           

Non-Public B

Year Champion  Runner-Up
1982 Pope John XXIII Bishop Eustace 
1983 Pope John XXIII St. Augustine Prep
1984 St. Augustine Prep St. Benedict's
1985 St. Augustine Prep St. Benedict's
1986 Pope John XXIII St. Augustine Prep
1987 St. Benedict's Bishop Eustace
1988 Bishop Eustace Pope John XXIII
1989 St. Benedict's St. James
1990 St. Benedict's St. James
1991 St. Benedict's St. Joe's (Montvale)
1992 Pope John XXIII St. James
1993 DePaul Catholic Bishop Eustace
1994 Pope John XXIII  None
1995 St. John Vianney Bayley-Ellard
1996 St. Joe's (Montvale) St. John Vianney
1997 Newark Academy St. Joe's (Hammonton)
1998 St. Joe's (Hammonton) Pingry
1999 Dwight - Englewood None
2000 None None
2001 St. Augustine Prep Gloucester Catholic
2002 Camden Catholic St. Mary's (Rutherford)
2003 St. Augustine Prep St. Mary's (Rutherford)
2004 St. Mary's (Rutherford) St. Augustine Prep
2005 St. Mary's (Rutherford) Holy Cross
2006 St. Mary's (Rutherford) St. Joe's (Hammonton)
2007 St. Mary's (Rutherford) Bishop Ahr
2008 Bishop Eustace Hudson Catholic
2009 Bishop Eustace Hudson Catholic
2010 Camden Catholic DePaul Catholic
2011 Camden Catholic DePaul Catholic
2012 Camden Catholic DePaul Catholic
2013 Camden Catholic DePaul Catholic
2014 DePaul Catholic Camden Catholic
2015 DePaul Catholic Holy Cross
2016 DePaul Catholic Holy Spirit
2017 DePaul Catholic Holy Spirit
2018 Pope John Holy Spirit
2019 Camden Catholic Pope John
2020 Camden Catholic Pope John